London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

St Mary (Battersea) 1890

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Battersea]

This page requires JavaScript

14
In the Local Government Board report for 1888 it appears
that the average generally was about, but under, 27s. Excluding
a comparatively small number of cases where the fines were
unusually high, the average was only 18s.
GENERAL REMARKS.
34. Samples examined in England and Wales. —During the year
1888—the last for which the returns have hitherto been received
—the total number of samples of all kinds examined by the
Public Analysts of England and Wales was 26,344, an increase
of about 1,900 upon 1887. This is a large increase when compared
with that of 1887 upon 1886 which was only 844. The
data in the following table have been obtained from the reports
for 1887 and 1888, and show the number of samples of each kind
which were examined, and the number reported as adulterated

in those years, with a comparison of percentages. The table also contains the percentages of adulteration for the five years 1877.81 and 1882.86.

ARTICLES.No. of Samples in 1887.No. of Samples in 1888.Percentage adulterated in.
Examined.Adulterated.Examined.Adulterated.1887.1888.Quinquenniad.
1877.81.1882.86.
Milk10.3331.53910,8591,29214.911.921.1167
Bread872768941.90.6663.4
Flour400...4292...0.5250.5
Butter2,4114233,49936317.510.413,917.9
Coffee1,2691691,172I4I13.312.018.617.8
Sugar158...144.........1.2...
Mustard803867937510.79.517.414.5
Confectionery and Jam2861929576.624282.7
Pepper1,8362021,31510111.077......
Tea42314610.2.........
Lard427251,7822995.916.8......
Wine3224526.34.414.24.4
Beer803183991122275.43.0
Spirits2,4004352,32341518.117934.9223
Drugs441483832810.97.322.013.6
Other Articles1.5461501.756969.75.5......
Totals24,4403,13426,3442,83612.810.816.213.9
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 7\b19875368\Tables\b19875368_0194_014_080.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player