London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

East Ham 1950

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for East Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE 54.

A. - PERIODIC MEDICAL INSPECTIONS,

Number of Inspect ions In the prescribed Groups :
Entrants1,832
Second age group1,499
Third age group752
Total4,083
Number of other Periodic Inspections3,040
Grand Total7,123
B. - OTHER INSPECTIONS.
7,50k
6,052
Total13,556
C„ - PUPILS FOUND TO REQUIRE TREATMENT0
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\25 March 2013\Folder 5\b19874789\Tables\b19874789_0096_087_088.xml

TABLE 55

GroupFor defective vision (excluding squint)For any of this other conditions recorded in Table 56ATotal individual pupils
Entrants8542547
Second age group163271395
Third age group9782171
Total (prescribed groups)2688951,113
Other periodic inspections209597667
Grand Total4771,4921,780
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\25 March 2013\Folder 5\b19874789\Tables\b19874789_0096_087_089.xml

Number of Pupils for whom spectacles were :
(a) Prescribed 888/-
(b) Obtained+ 904/-
+ Information received from the East Ham Executive Council.
i Including cases dealt with under arrangements with the
Supplementary Ophthalmic Services.
GROUP 3. - DISEASES AND DEFECTS OF EAR, NOSE AND THROAT.
Number of Cases Treated
By the
Authority
Otherwise
Received operative treatment :
(a) for diseases of the ear ..
-
1
(b) for adenoids and chronic tonsillitis
-
526
(c) for other nose and throat conditions
-
4
Received other forms of treatment
73
507
Total
73
1,038


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player