London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

East Ham 1949

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for East Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

50
Alarm has been expressed in the press at isolated instances of
the employment of the ambulance service in trivial and unjustifiable
circumstances. The assurance is given to the Council and the
public that with the system of ' call-out ' employed and careful
scrutiny, abuse of the service has been negligible.

Table 32. AMBULANCE SERVICES.

No. of vehicles at 31st December 1949Total No. of journeys during the yearTotal No. of patients carried during the yearNo. of accident and other emergency journeys included in total No. of journeys during the yearTotal mileage during the yearNo. of paid whole-time staff at 31/12/49
Directly provided by CouncilAmbulances Cars56,55910,20080161,90026
54,84512,29211763,066
Totals1011,40422,492918124,96626
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\25 March 2013\Folder 5\b19874777\Tables\b19874777_0060_050_050.xml

Table 33.

AMBULANCE SERVICES. Journeys and Mileage Analysis, 1949.

Nature of .JourneyAmbulancesCars
No. of journeysMileageNo. of journeysMileage
Accidents8013,016117571
Sickness14,27347,4793,67645,939
Maternity8805,18037367
Tuberculosis2642,0142992,998
Mental211,1451195,645
Midwives35138199735
Hospital transfers7079824531
Ministry of Pensions5290913,173
Maintenance6222765263
Other851,0182042,743
For Essex C.C.343401184
For West Ham29255317
Totals6,55961,9004,84563,066
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\25 March 2013\Folder 5\b19874777\Tables\b19874777_0060_050_051.xml

* Including infectious diseases.
NOTE.—In addition to the above, it was necessary during the year under review
for cars to be hired from a private hire firm in the district on 167
occasions involving 277 patients.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player