London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

East Ham 1943

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for East Ham]

This page requires JavaScript

Deaths in Wards-1945

Cause of DeathMano???Park??????Pla- ahetKen-sing t on.CastleCentralWall EndGreat-fieldSouthTata.
1. Typhoid and para-typhoid fevers
2 Cerebro- spinal. Fever11
3. Scarlet Fever11
4 Whooping Cough10
5.Diphtheria
6.Tuberculosis of resoirotary System81057127879*780
7. Other forms of Tuberculosis1117
8 Syphilitic Diseases11_.–12319
9.Influenza631224214827
10.Measles11
11.Acute Poliomyelitis and polioonccphalitis
12. Acute infective encephalitis
13. Cancer of buccal cavity & oseophagus (M)uterus(p)2213122114
11.Cancer of Stomach and Duodenum...497145466450
15. Cancer of Breast222112412219
16.Cancer of all other sites161223127810101814130
17.Diabetes11111128
18.Intracranial vascular lesions1315117671220118110
19.Heart disease .3432242192326252023237
20.Other diseases of circulatory system522425444234
21.Bronchitis.13147979141221299
22.Pneumonia6975766891275
23.Other respiratory diseases533222119
24. Ulcer of Stomach and duodenum2214114318
25,Diarrhoea under 2 years1211611
26.Appendicitis211116
27.Other digestive Diseases523215321
28.Nephritis341112211320
29. Puerperal and Post abortive Sepsis123
30. Other maternal causes112
31. Premature Birth45133122223
32.Congenital Malformation birth injury infantile diseases233222511122
33.Suicide212211211 10 32
34. Road. Traffic Accidents11121121
35. Other violent causes 36.All other4432633151
cAUSES181112116161815519131
totals163152123105841091321141131391232
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 6\b19874716\Tables\b19874716_0015_007_004.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player