London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1917

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith]

This page requires JavaScript

3
Table II. gives the causes of deaths occurring
among the civilian population of the borough.

TABLE II.

Causes of, and Ages at. Death during: the Tear 1917.

Causes of Death.Nett Deaths at the subjoined ages ok "Residents'' whether occurring within or without the district.Total Deaths whether of “Residents" or " Nonresidents" in Institutions in the District.
All ages.Under 1 year.I and under 2.2 and under 5.5 and under 15.15 and under 25.25 and under 45.45 and under 65.65 and upwards.
234567891011
All causes -Certified163525170734752219360563232
Uncertified0000000000
Enteric Fever6000013110
Small-pox0000000000
Measles39131214000002
Scarlet Fever1001000000
Whooping Cough12552000000
Diphtheria and Croup11005600000
Influenza11001003160
Erysipelas2100000010
Phthisis (Pulmonary Tuberculosis)18971542286521214
Tuberculous Meningitis23449600006
Other Tuberculous Diseases18731j22007
Cancer, malignant disease1430100114765131
Rheumatic Fever10000221231
Meningitis22536223104
Organic Heart Disease1612003522626714
Bronchitis1501251021127924
Pneumonia (all forms)1553616?6316224129
Other Diseases of Respiratory Organs232100027114
Diarrhoea and Enteritis452763100358
Appendicitis and Typhlitis11001311326
Cirrhosis of Liver7000000250
Alcoholism2000000110
Nephritis and Bright's Disease48010116182110
Puerperal Fever1000001001
Other accidents and diseases of Pregnancy and Parturition6000015000
Congenital Debility and Malformation, including Premature Birth868600000001
Violent Deaths, excluding Suicide334422454830
Suicide4000011021
Other defined Diseases410407694377423354
Diseases ill-defined or unknown601100215
Total163525170734752219360563232
Sub-Entries included in above figures.Cerebro-spinal Meningitis6302100001
Poliomyelitis0000000000

Infantile Mortality.—Of the 1,635 deaths, 251 or
15.3 Per cent. were of infants under one year of age.