London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Harrow 1948

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Harrow]

This page requires JavaScript

79
(Continued from page 77)

5.Care of Young Children.

Infant Welfare CentresNo. of sessions heldFirst attendancesOther attendances.Total No. of CasesTotal average attendance per session
Under 1 yearOver 1 yearUnder1yearOver 1 year
Alexandra Av.52118151,8745102,51748
Broadway54134132,5577173,42163
Chandos5411562,4324863,03946
Elmwood5297141,6715902,37245
Harrow Weald2795271,3234921,93772
Hatch End27434261214784431
Headstone5491271,4466212,18540
Honeypot Lane5212091,5926112,33244
North Harrow2671209812231,29551
Pinner277131,0602971,43153
Roxeth5489121,6965362,33345
Streatfield5416772,6555803,40963
Vaughan Road2710591,4203181,85268
Walton Avenue276561,0112501,33250
Totals5871,38121022,3306,37829,29949
Toddlers' Sessions—NewOld
Alexandra Av.26111—275—38614
Chandos271—483—48428
Elmwood1347—133—18014
Headstone1287—113—20015
Honeypot Lane247—393—40016
Pinner2511—137—1485
Streatfield1346—163—20916
Vaughan Road69—78—8714
Totals146319—1,775—2,09414

6. Midwifery Services.

Council MidwivesPrivate Midwives
Number of cases attended as midwife3083
Number of cases attended as maternity nurse99—
Number of cases in which analgesia administered234—
Number of cases in which medical aid summoned91—