London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1888

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Kensington]

This page requires JavaScript

Continued from previous page...

Estern DisctricBethnal Green82......102026475414737451910186126,961
Whitechapel...1......132253814109.........55411971,363
St. George's-in-the-East41......51211963861121055847,157
Stepney1.........18377252313923758,243
Mile End Old Town441...922122824868413163114105,613
Poplar51......6443629441531322279713233890156,510692,438
Southern District.St. Saviour's...............524243541914153132206195,164
St. Olave's...............1513131758875121180134,632
Lambeth...1......1150781088442073421612449253,699
Wandsworth and Clapham...62...8134884647315309412553381210,434
Camberwell11......288464353230654159256186,593
Greenwich331...7542937181381088329...174131,233
Woolwich...............133915676721111...8480,845
Lewisham...............1281938772......13...80171073,3371,265,937
3523616514121020110092844601991181131005309651515151

In addition to the cases in the Table, five cases of typhus were admitted, 3 from Stepney and one each from Mile End Old
Town and St. Saviour's, Southwark: 55 cases of "other diseases" were admitted through error in diagnosis.
At the close of the year there were remaining 853 cases, viz., scarlet fever 733, diphtheria 42, enteric fever 72,
and "other diseases" 6.