London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1878

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Kensington]

This page requires JavaScript

And between November, 1876, and the end of June, 1879, are shown in the subjoined table (compiled from my Monthly Reports):—

Date of the Monthly Report.No. of Cases Reported.No. of Cases under 15 years of ageDitto over 15No. of CasesSent to Hospital.Treated at home
NorthSouth
of Uxbridge Road.
1876. No. 10. Nov. 15135812149
14. Dec 133614222214288
1877. 15. Jan. 1040202024163010
1. Feb. 74314293492419
2. Mar. 72612142421511
3. April 424717222186
4. May 23917223272316
5. „ 304321223852914
6. June 2750203028224010
7. July 254321222518385
8. Aug. 223910291722327
9. Sept. 1912397593
10. Oct. 1719163712127
11. Nov. 1411474783
12. Dec. 125141432
13. (to) 315051441
1878. 1. Feb. 68356271
3. Mar. 510195510—
4. April 316214610151
5. May 1578497504710
6. „ 2955233221343520
8. June 2623815716185
9. July 24624-642
10. Aug. 211-1-11-
11. Sept. 18-------
12. Oct. 16-------
13. Nov. 131—11—1—
14. Dec. 11———————
15. Dec. 282—2—211
1879. 1. Feb. 571&—725
2. Mar. 511292992
3. April 22832513151810
4. „ 3027422—27252
5. May 2810192873
6. June 2528820226244
Totals738251487370368541197

The cases recorded between June 26th, 1878, and June 25th, 1879,
were 121 only, as compared with 303, in the previous twelve