London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Clerkenwell 1856

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Clerkenwell, St James & St John]

This page requires JavaScript

DEATHS IN CLERKENWELL DURING THE THIRTEEN WEEKS, OR THIRD QUARTER OF 1856,

ENDING ON SEPTEMBER 27 th.

July 5th.July 12th.July 19th.July 26th.August 2nd.August 9th.August 16th.August 23rd.August 30th.Sept. 6th.Sept. 13 th.Sept. 20th.Sept. 27th.Total.Births.
Deaths from all causes26261320302734261618272829320515
Average of 10 years24262827323030303230332932383
Small-pox............................
Measles11....1..1..1..1....6
Scarlet fever231..22..1....3..216
Hooping-cough1......1............1..4
Diarrhœa1..113677..233138
Typhus..2....21311..22115
Total5621991195396479
Mean temperature59257.660.164.267.666.166.957.86157.558.753.752.9
61.363.4636262.562.961.461.260.959.357.557.256.1
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 22\b19823897\Tables\b19823897_0026_022_003.xml

Deaths In General and Special Hospitals and Lunatic Asylums, 23.
REPORT OF THE MEDICAL OFFICER OF HEALTH


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player