London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Clerkenwell 1856

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Clerkenwell, St James & St John]

This page requires JavaScript

DEATHS IN CLERKENWELL DURING THE THIRTEEN WEEKS, OR FIRST QUARTER OF 1856,

ENDING ON MARCH 29TH .

Jan. 5th.Jan. 12th.Jan. 19th.Jan. 26th.Feb. 2nd.Feb. 9th.Feb. 18th.Feb. 23rd.March 1st.March 8th.March 15th.March 22nd.March 29th.Total.Births.
Deaths from all causes22282721192524211535253633331554
Average of 10 years33323632322927303329363233414
small-pox............................
Measles111........• •..........3
Scarlet fever131211......1..1..11
Hooping-cough34134..25..221229
Diarrhœa11......................2
Typhus..........1..116..1..10
Total693532261923255
Mean temperature42.236.438.744.533.5414735.643.838.336.342.837.7
Average of 10 years38.338.739.138.540.54436.140.440.840.341.84142.6
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 22\b19823897\Tables\b19823897_0024_020_001.xml

Deaths in General and Special Hospitals and Lunatic Asylums, 28.
RETORT OF THE MEDICAL OFFICER OF HEALTH


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player