London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1964

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 12

SUMMARY OF WORK OF PUBLIC HEALTH INSPECTORS (FOOD)

Type of PremisesNo.Visits or InspectionsNoticesLegal Proceedings
Registered Premises:
Milk Distributors: Dairies71565-
" Other202
Licences in force under the Milk (Special Designation) Regulations 1963205---
Ice Cream Premises: Sale277
" Manufacture201908-
" Storage only1
Prepared Food Premises: Meat65187292
" Fish38
Other Premises? -----—---
Bakehouses31352271
Baker shops55
Butcher shops and stalls9830525-
Catering establishments88218741781
Fish shops and stalls10813619-
Greengrocers and Fruiterers57050210-
Grocers (wholesale and retail)3361207591
Public Houses and Off-Licences2331772-
Poultry dealers (excluding butchers)5812617-
Railway depots4308-—
Wharves451010-—
Miscellaneous food premises335859251
Meat vehicles-135--
Revisits-894--
Totals:8,4584046

There are 2,690 food premises including stalls in the Borough. Some
of the premises listed above are included under more than one trade category.
61