London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1964

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

Of the 1,237 samples of food analysed 139 (11.2&) were found to be
adulterated, as a result of which 65 prosecutions were taken. 108 samples
of milk and 16 samples of butter were found to be adulterated, and of 110
samples of milk taken on Sundays 11.5% were adulterated.
Legal proceedings were taken in 109 instances under the Public Health
Act, Food and Drugs Act and other Acts and Eyelaws.
Inspections numbering 19,000 were made by Sanitary Inspectors specifically
for the purpose of detecting overcrowding.
Population
The Registrar-General's mid-year estimate for 1964 is 91,130. Last
year's estimate was 89,930.
The density of population is now 51,60 persons per acre. In 1914 it
was 156 per acre.
Marriages
The number of marriages in the Borough during the year was 662, being
118 less than last year. The marriage rate per thousand population is
14.5 compared with 17.3 in 1963.
Claims for Sickness Benefit

The numbers of claims for sickness benefit to the local office of the Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance, covering the E.l postal district, are given below for each month of the year, with comparisons for 1962 and 1963:

196419631962
January1,7211,9332,425
February1,6672,4141,615
March1,1861,6421,470
April1,2381,3071,420
May1,1961,0811,052
June9451,0211,072
July-937919864
August1,3021,110838
September1,1891,0201,233
October1,7341,0911,252
November1,3831,4451,237
December1,0721,4441,494
Total for Years 15,57016,42715,972