London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1936

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

87
Addendum.—The above article outlined the position with regard to the
Hortvet figure for the year 1936. Recently analysts have obtained depressions
of less than 0.530° C. in the case of single cows, and such figures have
been quoted in Court. It will probably be necessary therefore to use the
Hortvet as a confirmatory test only until the matter has been investigated.
The average composition of the samples of milk, genuine and adulterated,
received during the year is shown below. The seven " appeal to cow"
samples and five samples from the Borough of Hackney, are not included.

Table E.

Month.Number examined.Fat per cent.Solids-not-fat per cent.Total Solids per cent.
January803.618.7612.37
February743.418.7012.11
March923.388.7012.08
April683.408.6712.07
May863.278.7612.03
Tune843.308.7612.06
July833.568.7112.27
August813.628.7012.32
September813.548.7112.25
October923.698.8312.52
November753.718.7912.50
December883.568.7412.30
Whole Yean9843.508.7412.24
Legal Minimum-3.008.50-

It will be seen that the best quality milk was supplied, as is usually the
case, in the months of October and November. Although the percentage
composition of the milk is not as high as it should be, it must be remembered
that 85 adulterated samples are included in the above table. Also the Sampling
Officers follow up poor or suspicious milk supplies so that many samples of
poor quality obtained in this way will also have some effect in lowering the
average composition.
The yearly averages including adulterated samples are given in the
following table :—

Table F.

Year.Fat per cent.Solids-not-fat per cent.Total Solids per cent.
19273.688.6712.35
19283.678.6512.32
19293.628.6512.27
19303.658.7012.35
19313.698.6912.38
19323.608.6912.29
19333.638.7412.37
19343.618.7412.35
19353.548.7312.27
19363.508.7412.24