London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1935

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

139
APPENDIX II.
COMPARATIVE INFANT MORTALITY IN THE LONDON BOROUGHS.

I am indebted to Dr. W. Allan Young, the Medical Officer of Health for Poplar, for kindly supplying me with the following interesting and informative table.

Borough.Estd. Res. Population (mid. 1935).Live Births rate per 1,000 populationDeath' rate per 1,000 population.Infantile Mortality rate per 1,000 live births.
crudeadjusted
WEST DISTRICTS.
Paddington138,60014.1712.0811.9571
Kensington178,30012.412.111.379
Hammersmith128,10014.711.912.370
Fulham143,60013.811.611.751
Chelsea57,32010.212.610.759.6
Westminster124,4008.311.511.872
NORTH DISTRICTS.
St. Marylebone92,2009.7211.811.756
Hampstead90,60011.0211.210.549
St. Pancras185,30013.311.9712.262.8
Islington308,17014.85—10.9952
Stoke Newington50,21013.911.110.651
Hackney210,60014.010.611.147.6
CENTRAL DISTRICTS.
Holborn35,4007.6511.912.789
Finsbury63.10014.712.613.759
City of London9,3607.611.012.2113
EAST DISTRICTS.
Shoreditch88,40014.611.312.452
Bethnal Green99,91014.410.311.651
Stepney211,50014.311.312.863
Poplar143,70015.411.012.346
SOUTH DISTRICTS.
Southwark156,10014.8—12.466
Bermondsey102,70014.511.713.369
Lambeth279,90013.6512.1512.0259
Battersea148,20014.212.011.965.11
Wandsworth343,30011.0311.0010.2355
Camberwell234,40013.411.811.860
Deptford99,50014.411.111.552
Greenwich[96,60013.8710.8311.0459
Lewisham223,00012.59.910.043
Woolwich146,40014.010.210.844