London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1935

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

104
The average composition of all samples of milk analysed during the year
is shown below.

Table E.

Month.Number examined.Fat per cent.Solids-not-fat per cent.Total Solids per cent.
January653.408.5311.93
February863.688.7912.47
March823.488.7912.27
April763.498.8012.29
May833.508.8312.33
June863.398.7512.14
July833.408.7112.11
August633.508.6212.12
September853.6686812.34
October903.588.6212.20
November883.728.8112.53
December783.628.7712.39
Whole Year9653.548.731 2.27
Legal Minimum3.008.50-

The above table includes all adulterated samples. Usually the averages
are little altered by their inclusion.
During 1935, however, the large number of adulterated samples and the
extent of adulteration (17 samples from cafes contained from 10 to 44.5
per cent. of added water) has considerably affected the averages, particularly
in the months of January and October.
In Table F is given the average composition of all samples of milk which
were reported as genuine.

Table F.

Month.Number Examined.Fat per cent.Solids.not-fat per cent.Total Solids per cent.
January503.618.7612.37
February803.698.8312.52
March783.528.7912.31
April723.538.8012.33
May813.508.8412.34
June793.478.7812.25
July813.428.7312.15
August593.548.6412.18
September823.708.7112.41
October723.738.7812.51
November853.738.8312.56
December733.658.8212.47
Whole Year8923.598.7812.37
Legal Minimurn—3.08.50—