London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1908

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

INSPECTORS' WORK UNDER THE SALE OF FOOD AND DRUGS ACTS DURING THE YEAR, 1908.

INSPECTOR.Samples taken.Number Adulterated.Number of Prosecutions.Fines secured.Costs allowed.
£s.d.£s.d.
J. W. Johnson75104151005130
G. O. Pavitt862012550012130
E. T. Crook72621000260
J. Twaits10318105300810
C. Cox10110410004120
F. H. Lyon52611020260
R. Simpson1102468206180
A. W. Stiles762514321001430
J. White7294121004120
E. W. Flint7274141004120
H. Quaintrell4162100130
T. P. Wrack72431200390
H. Mills8722113100—
A. Cook721251400—
W. Shepherd7381200—
T. W. Dee35312000130
R. H. Waterman11————
Total1,210190843014071110