London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1907

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

BOROUGH OF STEPNEY.

TABLE V.

Infantile Mortality during the Year 1907.

Deaths from stated Causes in Weeks and Months under One Year of Age.

Cause of Death.Under 1 Week.1-2 Weeks.2-3 Weeks.3-4 Weeks.Total under 1 Month.1-2 Months.2-3 Month-.3-4 Months.4-5 Months.6-6 Months.6-7 Months.7-8 Months.8-9 Months.9-10 Months.10-11 Months.11-12 Months.Total Deaths under One Year.
AllCauses.Certified..................................
Uncertified..................................
Small-pox..................................
Common Infectious Diseases.Chicken-pox..................................
Measles................22232771439
Scarlet Fever..............11....3..12412
Diphtheria (including Membranous Croup)..........1......1....11149
Whooping Couch....1..1..713234469343
Diarrhœal Diseases.Diarrhoea, all forms..13151791012711122966106
Enteritis, Muco-enteritis, Gastro-enteritis13251171075793..22366
Gastritis, Gastro-intestinal Catarrh2111564421..11..1126
Premature Birth1061517914772..................156
Wasting Diseases.Congenital Defects3967254214............1..62
Injury at Birth201....211....................22
Want of Breast-milk, Starvation..................................
Atrophy, Debility, Marasmus1651053629202916121137336175
Tuberculous Diseases.Tuberculous Meningitis..........211133..144222
Tuberculous Peritonitis: Tabes Mesenterica..........2..1112..121..11
Other Tuberculous Diseases..........35425..1322532
Other Causes.Erysipelas....1..121..................4
Syphilis..223736211..1........21
Rickets................1..12..1319
Meningitis (not Tuberculous)..............11....231..412
Convulsions939223161 16436144..179
Bronchitis13811322686365662386
Laryngitis....................1..........1
Pneumonia521210111591491116201419139
Suffocation, overlying614112488151....1....40
Other Causes437216742331*2223..45
209467334362142969471706654537261761217
Births in the yearlegitimate,10,081Population, estimated to middle of 1907308,923
illegitimate,145Deaths in the year oflegitimate infants,1,169
Deaths from all Causes at all Ages4,896illegitimate infants,48