London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1907

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE IV.— Causes of, and Ages at, Death during year 1907.

Causes of Death.Deaths in or belonging to whole District at subjoined ages.Deaths in or belonging to Localities (at all Ages).Total Deaths in Public Institutions in the District.
All ages.Under 1 year.1 and under 5.5 and under 15.15 and under 25.25 and under 65.65 and upwards.Limehouse.St. George's.Mile End.Whitechapel .
Small Pox........................
Measles155391124......3838403943
Scarlet fever83124624..1..11124317..
Whooping-cough10243572......1622382691
Diphtheria (including Membranous croup)938641812..119442930
Croup321..........21....
FeverTyphus........................
Enteric2111577..428712
Other continued........................
Epidemic influenza461..14291110121685
Cholera........................
Plague........................
Diarrhoea13910631......24032481954
Enteritis12992211..962531413231
Puerperal fever5........5..11127
Erysipelas74......3..12137
Other septic diseases97151519931815163333216
Phthisis (Pulmonary Tuberculosis)482..3763386239890141153214
Other tubercular diseases2026587301010..51505942187
Cancer, malignant disease213........1437050337852199
Bronchitis45086242318614991107150102156
Pneumonia5261391521481585510093174159283
Pleurisy7..31..2114..23
Other diseases of Respiratory organs45316..4148164121331
Alcoholism48••1....407107131822
Cirrhosis of Liver
Venereal diseases2723......4..5113814
Premature birth156156..........3227623521
Diseases and accidents of parturition4222....119..46161618
Heart diseases43715223292311377869151139249
Accidents2044535193683450465850156
Suicides28......323256986
Rheumatic fever8....413..1..615
Convulsive diseases12310518........3027382838
Wasting diseases19417519........44378627148
Old age244........224274331043375
All other causes58060182230323127106103224147466
All causes4896121772619617616998821018922170812482787