London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1907

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

SANITARY INSPECTORS' REPORT.

COX.LYON.TWAITS.JOHNSON.WRACK.COOK.PAVITT.CROOK.MILLS.SHEPHERD.WHITE.FLINT.SIMPSON.QUAINTREL.ISTILES.WATERMAN.DEB.TOTALS.
Number of Inspections-House to house303588343305454307243407289630386546547292364....6004
Miscellaneous17271222168914409951089139391611771173113178211351234680..2117804
Complaints6714217212210715111865179974385453911321781647
Infectious diseases39032554417216021925919333533719821635297263....4060
Visits for overcrowding738457y7798365648773058619803575865677695541035472133213266
Intimations served7367238991096697676970637828639716794955722127526572913357
Statutory notices served60145859776655413681441412417493586784468807732958347
Houses re-visited3923376040584348434834474461342837942361415932514478351160461206365364232
Summonses taken out under the Public Health (London) Act, 1891 and Bye Laws1336..27616....321324..590
Samples taken under the Food & Drugs Act1001001008072728572887271721104272....1208
Summonses88831584107325..6....78
Summonses under Dairies and Milkshops Orders....2..........1................3
Houses or parts of houses cleansed101131834101804162191501941203262172552776272265134445
Water supply to houses re-instated9201022315221610251912191545..3265
Drains constructed and reconstructed491201674656791084262193446904464....1026
,, cleansed and repaired815461118130161183757649103668211410922501534
,, trapped16170203517412490462062319521290....1140
New soil pipes fixed and ventilated1412485311344244222881339....305
New closet pans and traps fixed1 '2417473993881641207819863100351362074391718
Closets provided with a water supply and flushing apparatus3019191120105139104136283806710175424232881897
Closets provided with light and ventilation25352711210472981..8..8139
,, cleansed and repaired7114110728920730108160636512593134300511961987
Yards cleansed, repaved, or paving repaired16123713384791702191428781208135162133239392342543
Wash-houses, forecourts, areas, &c., paved or drained1529312918354717..45292710174926565
Sanitary dust receptacles provided5293393384591131923601331211508678313143119481023623
Sink, bath, and lavatory pipes and rain-water pipes disconnected216884810434815230522101413330
Houses ventilated under lower floor..843511214..1327871220298..17539
Miscellaneous repairs, viz. : roofs, floors, gutters, &c...15317453519838.64332412571004153883322008621202385032
Manure receptacles provided or reconstructed ..1815....242....512......31
Offensive accumulations removed. .29145137..919191302530871901985744
Bakehouses inspected282252368202823302282226522....352
,, cleansed2822521882028530781225518....286
Smoke nuisances abated668431582122421418....104
Animals kept so as to constitute a nuisance removed2591..7232921231121374
Cowhouses and slaughterhouses inspected287231084668..7536....103
Damp walls remedied1024968519872472540151614118181617
Cisterns cleansed and covered....37524511823552611..14129
Urinals fixed..362....10..1..114........28
Open fires in yards abolished..1......16....41164..........42
Canal Boats inspected......65..........................65
Stables paved and drained4521..4..45..4422......37
Occupation of shed as dwelling discontinued..........................2....2
Light and ventilation provided to rooms......14..25..........18..9501718151