London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Stepney 1905

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Stepney]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE V.

Infantile Mortality during the Year 1905.

Deaths from stated Causes in Weeks and Months under One Year of Age.

Cause of DeathUnder 1 Week.1-2 Weeks.2-3 Weeks.3-4 Weeks.Total under 1 Month,1-2 Months.2-3 Months.3-4 Months.4-5 Months.5-6 Months.6-7 Months.7-8 Months.8-9 Months.9-10 Months.10-11 Months.11-12 Months.Total Deaths under One Year.
All Causes.Certified22749524637418012711799979985929767801514
Uncertified-----------------
Common Infectious Diseases.Small-pox...................................................
Chicken-pox...................................................
Measles.....................114134106124
Scarlet Fever.........111...............41...2l10
Diphtheria: Croup...............121......2...214l14
Whooping Cough.........117634652364855
Diarrhœal Diseases.Diarrhœa, all forms...22372829292631312425181610274
Enteritis (not Tuberculous)......123884377521...250
Gastritis, Gastro-intestinal Catarrh...121441...212...1......116
Wasting Diseases.Premature Birth13587111617..............................168
Congenital Defects9211132......11.........120
Injury at Birth15.........15.................................15
Want of Breast-milk..................1...........................1
Atrophy, Debility, Marasmus339129633027191991110109...6213
Tuberculous Diseases.Tuberculous Meningitis...............12142422......220
Tuberculous Peritonitis: Tabes Mesenterica.....................2.........114......8
Other Tuberculous Diseases..................311...42...23319
Erysipelas......1...113121...1.........10
Syphilis4111713632......12...126
Rickets...............1...22111411216
Meningitis (not Tuberculous)...1......11143526411332
Convulsions1412353415475911461289
Bronchitis24851929151568634554119
Laryngitis.....................11......11...116
Pneumonia.........111810894161119281718159
Suffocation, overlaying32521220483523...1......58
Other Causes12793315825235326274
22749524637418012711799979985929767801514