London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1962

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 57 Staff: Home Helps

Position atAppointments duringResignations duringPosition at
1.1.621.1.61196219611962196131.12.6231.12.61
Whole time2213—332
Part time7784241824257777
Totals7986252124288079

DAY NURSERIES

Table 58 Day Nurseries: Attendances

NurseryApproved placesChildren on register at 31.12.62Attendances for the yearAverage daily attendances
0-2 years2-5 years0-2 years2-5 years0-2 years2-5 years0-2 years2-5 years
Chichester Road/ William Dunbar183223304,1916,5581626
Essex Road252524305,7246,2642224
Evefield252521295,0655,8072023
Gladstone Park252522304,5725,6951822
Longstone Avenue252527264,7375,3011921
Mortimer Road252524285,5875,8152223
Villiers Road252527255,3895,8422123
Wesley Road152512263,1255,1351220
Totals: 196218320718022438,39046,417150182
196118320717920936,92745,304145179

Table 59

Day Nurseries: Infectious Diseases Number of Cases

NurseryMeaslesChicken PoxGerman MeaslesScarlet Fever
Chichester Road/ William Dunbar12--
Essex Road—7—1
Evefield—22—
Gladstone Park—1—-
Longstone Avenue2—1-
Mortimer Road—2—-
Villiers Road———-
Wesley Road—313-
Totals317161