London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1960

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

Infant Mortality Table 2

Infant Mortality and Stillbirths: Willesden and England and Wales

YearPopulationRegistered Births WillesdenDeaths under 1 year WillesdenInfant death rate WillesdenInfant death rate England and WalesRegistered Stillbirths WillesdenStillbirth rate WillesdenStillbirth rate England and Wales
1938187,6003,02716054531013238
1946170,5503,5721022943952627
1952180,4002,611622428662523
1953178,5002,655602327582122
1954177,3002,599501925441724
1955176,0002,619532025612323
1956174,9002,681612324582123
1957174,1002,876481723632122
1958173,1003,216692223551722
1959172,8003,384661922531521
1960172.4303,604541522742020
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 16\b19797084\Tables\b19797084_0027_025_006.xml

Perinatal mortality 1955 35
,, ,,1956 35
,, ,,1957 32
,, ,,1958 31
,, ,,1959 27
,, ,, 1960 30

Table 3 Infant Mortality:—by Wards

WardNumber of deathsTotal 1958-60Rate 1958-60
195819591960
Carlton13852629
Kilburn7772123
Brondesbury Park351912
Kensal Rise3651425
Manor4611116
Harlesden63112020
Stonebridge4941723
Roundwood8752022
Church End4421019
Willesden Green323810
Mapesbury7631616
Gladstone21148
Cricklewood414919
Brentwater11249
69665418919
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 16\b19797084\Tables\b19797084_0027_025_007.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player