London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1958

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 67

Staff: Home Helps

Position atAppointments duringResignations duringPosition at
1.1.581.1.57195819571958195731.12.5831.12.57
Whole time121——121
Part time8384252725288383
Totals8486262725298584

DAY NURSERIES

Table 68

ay Nurseries: Attendances

Day NurseryApproved placesChildren on register at 31.12.58Attendances for the yearAverage daily attendances
0-2 years2-5 years0-2 years2-5 years0-2 years2-5 years0-2 years2-5 years
Chichester Road183221334,3957,5081729
Essex Road252527285,9166,4802325
Evefield252525255,2905,4852121
Gladstone Park252525305,1715,6262022
Longstone Avenue252525315,3765,8082123
Mortimer Road252529235,5565,6242222
Villiers Road252528275,2974,5902118
Wesley Road152516243,1994,5161218
Totals:195818320719622140,20045,637157178
195720823219019141,12744,585168181

Table 69

Day Nurseries: Infectious Diseases Number of Cases

NurseryMeaslesScarlet FeverChicken PoxDysenteryMumpsGerman Measles
Chichester Road14_-----
Essex Road9-——1—
Evefield11————
Gladstone Park28-———1
Longstone Avenue18-————
Mortimer Road28-1———
Villiers Road12-—44—3
Wesley Road-4————
Totals110514414