London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1956

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 20

Tuberculosis: New cases and deaths by age groups

Age groupsNew casesDeaths
RespiratoryNon-respiratoryRespiratoryNon-respiratory
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Under 1——1—————
1 to 511——————
5 to 1011——————
10 to 15————————
15 to 2024——————
20 to 2514833————
25 to 3513184231——
35 to 451310—512——
45 to 552241141——
55 to 65113——2———
65 and upwards10412101——
Totals87531013205——

Table 21

Tuberculosis 1956: Deaths and cases by wards

WardPulmonary casesNon-pulmonary casesPulmonary rateCombined rateAll forms
DeathsRate
Carlton1921.561.7230.25
Kilburn1741.261.5510.07
Brondesbury Park730.560.8040.32
Kensal Rise820.700.8850.44
Manor610.450.5310.02
Harlesden950.641.0050.36
Stonebridge11—0.870.8710.08
Roundwood1831.591.7810.09
Church End10—0.770.7710.08
Willesden Green830.600.8210.08
Mapesbury8—0.640.6410.08
Gladstone7—0.600.60——
Cricklewood5—0.440.44——
Brentwater7—0.610.6110.09
Whole Borough140230.800.93250.14

Table 22

Tuberculosis 1954—1956: Deaths and cases by wards

WardPulmonary casesNon-pulmonary casesPulmonary rateCombined rateAll forms
DeathsRate
Carlton6181.661.87120.33
Kilburn52121.271.5790.22
Brondesbury Park2660.690.85110.29
Kensal Rise2550.730.8790.26
Manor2930.730.8050.13
Harlesden44141.041.37100.24
Stonebridge4131.071.1560.16
Roundwood4081.121.3540.11
Church End3140.790.8970.18
Willesden Green3770.921.0940.10
Mapesbury5151.361.4930.08
Gladstone3030.850.9430.09
Cricklewood2510.720.7510.03
Brentwater29—0.840.8450.14
Whole Borough521790.991.14890.17