London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1936

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

STATISTICAL INFORMATION, YEAR ENDING 31st DECEMBER, 1936.

Table No. 61. —No. of Meals Supplied.

Supplied to:—Breakfasts.Dinners.Total.
Free.Free.Paying.
Education Committee's Centres14,610116,2181,785132,613
Kilburn Voluntary Centre19,22272,660-91,882
Special Schools-14,47214,50028,972
Feeding Centre Assistants3,4103,945-7,355
37,242207,29516,285260,822

Approximate average cost of food only 3.19d.
Total (gross) 5.16d.

Table No . 62.—O ccupation List , 1936.

Occupation.No. of Children Fed during 1936.No. of Families Involved.Percentage.
1935193619351936
Unemployed71934828954.5448.41
Widows108775212.078.71
Deserted Wives5334335.335.53
Orphans532.47.33
Labourers317501088.0018.09
Railwaymen30.1291.881.51
Hawkers3421133.292.18
Others183939114.5815.24
1,449638597