London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1929

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

The following table gives details of the miles run during last year, 1928-29:—

1928-29.
Special School work49,821
Accidents, Sickness and Infectious Cases25,406
Disinfection5,443
Education Department13,882
Accountant's Department1,232
Engineer's Department389
Clerk's Department1,088
Health Department9,737
Hospital work93
Miscellaneous126
Library Department526
Smallpox Hospital, Kingsbury3,506
Elections41
Middlesex County Council48
Total miles111,338

Miles run by each Vehicle. The following table gives the miles run by each vehicle:—

Car.Delivery to 31/3/27.1/4/27 to 31/3/28.1/4/28 to 31/3/29.Grand Total.
Disinfecting Van M.X. 188467,7305,9548,33682,020
Landaulette M.X. 2056113,47311,3778,455133,305
School 'Bus M.X. 2057115,57811,1478,789135,514
Infectious Ambulance M.X. 205886,1926,6324,97897,802
School 'Bus M.X. 2059123,59610,2297,034140,859
School 'Bus and Ambulance M.X. 2060124,8818,8128,317142,010
School 'Bus M.X. 2061119,13310,3556,275135,763
Ambulance M.F. 411730,90415,46917,32063,693
School 'Bus M.H. 380824,65613,4209,99848,074
Education Car M.X. 898915,67210,19210,97436,838
School 'Bus M.P. 3711——8,7438,743
School 'Bus M.P. 3712——9,2489,248
Landaulette M.T. 810——2,8712,871
Miles821,815103,587111,3381,036,740

Calls.

The following table shows the number of calls for the Disinfecting Van, Infectious Ambulance and Accident and Illness Ambulance respectively:—

Car.Delivery to 31/3/27.1/4/27 to 31/3/28.1/4/28 to 31/3/29.Grand Total.
Disinfecting Van14,3681,0451,26016,673
*Infectious Ambulance12,9838921,15915,034
*Accident and Illness Ambulance15,6312,0192,30919,959
42,9823,9564,72851,666
* Owing to the demand on the ambulances it is impossible to keep them to the work specified and infectious cases are sometimes removed on the Accident Ambulance and non-infectious on Infectious Ambulance.