London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1929

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

77
APPENDICES.
APPENDIX A.— VITAL STATISTICS.
Appendix A.— Table I.

VITAL STATISTICS OF WHOLE DISTRICT DURING 1929 AND PREVIOUS YEARS; VITAL STATISTICS OF THE WARDS DURING 1929.

Year.Population estimated to Middle of each Year. Whole District.Births.Total Deaths Registered in the District.Transferable DeathsNett Deaths belonging to the District.
Uncorrected Number.Nett.Number.Rate.of non. residents registered in the District.of residents not registered in the District.Under 1 Year of Age.At all Ages.
Number.Rate.Number.Rate per 1,000 Nett Births.Number.Rate.
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)(13)
1911156,5723,8634,00125.61,61810.3102404951241,84811.8
1912159,8683,9124,07525.51,3078.727233328801,60310.02
1913163,6443,8914,03724.71,4498.923251325801,67710.24
1914166,6343,9714,11524.71,5019.032283337821,75210.51
1915166,8403,6413,77522.61,79210.744282344912,03012.16
1916167,8103,5573,66821.91,4368.5534308283771,71010.19
1917169,3442,7042,81616.61,5719.27452923091101,81810.73
1918169,3582,5202,65115.651,97511.6635338258972,27813.45
1919170,6252,8432,92417.131,5198.9039286242831,76610.35
1920170,8924,2034,23224.761,4278.3550295274651,6729.78
1921‡165,67413,4423,46420.911,4698.8754262255741,67710.12
1922168,9003,1063,16018.711,5709.3059273188591,78410.56
1923169,8312,9773,06318.041,3808.1372280162531,5889.35
1924171,1612,6852,84316.611,5749.2078286208731,78210.41
1925172,5032,5522,75515.971,4658.4983304170621,6869.77
1926173,8542,4442,70015.531,4228.1888319143531,6539.51
1927175,2172,2862,56814.661,5138.6478296151591,7319.88
1928176,5892,3262,66615.101,5098.5579298151571,7279.78
1929177,9732,3182,71415.251,78710.04107339165612,01911.34

wards.

1. S. Kilb'n15,26723627818.2117511.460392382.7321414.02
2. Mid K'b'n14,80220724916.8216311.011371768.2719913.44
3. N. Kilb'n13,86413016912.1914810.686421271.0118413.27
4. Brondsb'y Park9,655839810.15969.94918551.0210510.88
5. Kensal Rise13,63112715011.001349.831241066.6715711.52
6. Harl'd'n18,15221925013.771558.542291352.0018210.03
7. Stonebridge19,49533134517.701919.8012202572.4619910.21
8. Round wood16,91224627116.0220512.1237202488.5618811.12
9. Church End16,10720122714.091398.631261252.8616410.18
10. Willesden Green17,97723927115.071618.963391244.2819710.96
11. Cricklewood22,11129940618.362209.9535451229.5623010.40

Area of District in acres (land and inland water) 4,384
Total population at all ages ‡165,674 }at census, 1921.
Total families or separate occupiers 41,435
* Census Population, 1921.
‡ Re-adjusted by the Reg. Gen. because of holiday movement to 167,200.