London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Willesden 1929

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Willesden]

This page requires JavaScript

Table No. 29.

Return showing No. of Cases referred for following-up in 1929 and previous years with the view of Medical Treatment being obtained, Remedial Measures carried out, or other action taken.

Year.Referred byTotal.
r Medical Inspection and Officers of Health Department.Head Teachers.Attendance Officers.Others.
19295,2932,558885,59713,536
19285,8902,6431226,25314,908
19276,3052,9251146,35415,698
19266,9373,1521315,98216,202
19256,2244,0031214,93915,287
19246,1424,9831163,92715,168
19234,9004,2301314,71513,976
19224,0045,7202364,58014,540
19214,2034,7792485,71114,941
19202,9494,7743535,35413,430
19191,7964,1674513,5389,952
19181,6744,1633951,1507,382
19171,2273,3724414275,467
19161,4363,2643133945,407
19151,3083,4291092985,144
19142,3222.4011081404,971
19131,092
19121,102
1911•1,030
1910941

Table No . 30.

Medical and Dental Treatment—Attendances at the Municipal Centres , 1929.

Condition.Mothers and Children under 5.School Children.Grand Total.
Expectant Mothers.Nursing Mothers.Children under five.Total.
1. Cleansing0148879013,9964,897
2. Throat, Nose and Ear Diseases133563602,1782,538
3. Minor Ailments10862,3562,45225,08127,533
4. Eye Diseases001561564,4574,613
5. Ringworm, etc.00116116272388
6. Artificial Sunlight001,8631,8633,6955,558
7. Medical Consultations3,03512,76421,73537,534037,534
8. Diphtheria Immunisation0037371956*
9. Total 1—83,04612,86727,50643,41939,69883,117
10. Dental Consultations4595435961,5986,3077,905
11. Grand Total3,50513,41028,10245,01746,00591,022
♦ In addition 12 attendances were made by adults, making 68 attendances in all.