London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Orpington 1963

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Orpington]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II. CAUSES OF DEATH.

19591960196119621963
MaleFemaleTotal
1. Tuberculosis—Respiratory32374—4
2. Tuberculosis—Other11—————
3. Syphilitic Diseases—1311—1
4. Diphtheria———————
5. Whooping Cough———————
6. Meningococcal Infections———1———
7. Acute Poliomeylitis———————
8. Measles1——————
9. Other infective and parasitic diseases2132—11
10. Malignant neoplasm, stomach1629141412719
11. Malignant neoplasm, lung, bronchus4833434736440
12. Malignant neoplasm, breast14131611—2020
13. Malignant neoplasm, uterus56134—66
14. Other malignant and lymphatic neoplasms89788379493382
15. Leukaemia, Aleukaemia6654—33
16. Diabetes3184145
17. Vascular lesions of nervous system84487875274269
18. Coronary disease, angina1391321081208658144
19. Hypertension with heart disease201116155813
20. Other heart disease7388133112415091
21. Other circulatory disease32424762363571
22. Influenza5—62448
23. Pneumonia65715057283058
24. Bronchitis36273337341347
25. Other diseases of respiratory system612710336
26. Ulcer of stomach or duodenum8736718
27. Gastritis, enteritis & diarrhoea2331224
28. Nephritis and Nephrosis32—2224
29. Hyperplasia of Prostate32731—1
30. Pregnancy, childbirth, abortion———————
31. Congenital malformations10759336
32. Other defined and ill-defined diseases55585056292554
33. Motor vehicle accidents12131212538
34. All other accidents68695510
35. Suicide3969224
36. Homicide and operations of war11—————
751712761771423364787