London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Orpington 1959

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Orpington]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II. CAUSES OF DEATH.

19551956195719581959
MaleFemaleTotal
1.Tuberculosis—Respiratory6333213
2.Tuberculosis—Other—411—11
3.Syphilitic Diseases—2—3———
4.Diphtheria———————
5.Whooping Cough———————
6.Meningococcal Infections———————
7.Acute Poliomyelitis21—1———
8.Measles——1—-—11
9.Other infective and parasitic diseases———2—22
10.Malignant neoplasm, stomach1117122410616
11.Maligant neoplasm, lung bronchus2334333842648
12.Malignant neoplasm, breast15101623—1414
13.Malignant neoplasm, uterus5627—55
14.Other malignant and lymphatic neoplasms80646866484189
15.Leukaemia, Aleukaemia7346336
16.Diabetes33243—3
17.Vascular lesions of nervous system74647375394584
18.Coronary disease, angina106111961338950139
19.Hypertension with heart disease10111617101020
20.Other heart disease60506168254873
21.Other circulatory disease26283835141832
22.Influenza1242415
23.Pneumonia43705283303565
24.Bronchitis31503131221436
25.Other diseases of respiratory system51555336
26.Ulcer of stomach or duodenum151367628
27.Gastritis, enteritis and diarrhoea2433112
28.Nephritis and nephrosis84763—3
29.Hyperplasia of prostate94963—3
30.Pregnancy, childbirth, abortion——1————
31.Congenital malformations34795510
32.Other defined and ill-defined diseases59485660253055
33.Motor vehicle accidents665108412
34.All other accidents810810336
35.Suicide5589213
36.Homicide and operations of war12———11
All causes624648628747400351751