London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Lewisham 1908

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Lewisham]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 30.

REGISTER OF SANITARY WORK. (Male Inspectors )For the year ended31st December, 1938.

Description of WorkLewisham Division.Sydenham and Forest Hill Division.Lee DivisionWorkshopsHouse to HouseTotal for Wholo Boro.
Mr. J. A. K. CooperMr. H. KingMr. H. L. HydeMr. E. T. PidwellMr. B. A. KnappettMr. R. WhiteMr. J. DaltryMr. A. H. Gray
Complaints by Residents1051014986121201076676
Premises inspected55154061498357974215010356544
Re-inspections of Works in pro -gress217819702110141017691939806775719939
Intimation Notices served2652082371522102141007922178
Statutory Notices ordered22915919811794184441021127
Statutory Notices served395536464942343313
Premises repaired, cleansed, &c.11670145145100951885121381
Defective Roofs, Stackpipes, &c., remedied43175469563811387675
Drains re-constructed139731176144101—15550
Drains repaired436647577162945400
Drains ventilated131857241461—21208
Stackpipes, Sinks, Bath Wastes, &c., disconnected from drains6153863843126—189596
/ Gulley Traps provided8266128110196212—105899
Water Closets reconstructed886490119119106452642
Water Closets repaired34264230416511625379
Water Closets supplied with water39344862813170383
Soil Pipes reconstructed523470366036—10298
Soil Pipes repaired and ventilated156102410212435145
Dustbins provided37286254158816193493
Water Supply to Houses reinstated41558228—365
Cisterns repaired, cleansed or covered5131757171461129313
Water Certificates issued4447746148173178634
Premises over-crowded5611—3——1136
Yards paved52196826737555208576
Removal of offensive accumulations132316313621428172
Dung Vaults erected or repaired3—1—314_12
Animals improperly kept4452834333
Visits to houses let in lodgings10—152————162
Bake-house inspections———21715275—318
Milk-shop———322230253—337
Cow-shed9389241162——153
Workshop———32—532—537
Slaughter-house2867411133——126
House-to-house———————865865
Legal proceedings12—2—2——7