London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hornchurch 1959

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hornchurch]

This page requires JavaScript

BIRTH RATE—COMPARISON WITH PREVIOUS YEARS

194411.9195213.8
194518.4195314.8
194621.3195414.7
194720.7195515.4
194817.2195616.7
194916.0195717.1
195013.6*195818.5
195.114.1195918.1
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 13\b19792426\Tables\b19792426_0010_008_002.xml

* Area Comparability Factor returned.
The Area Comparability Factor might very generally be translated
as one which being applied to certain local figures makes them suitable
for general comparisons.

GENERAL MORTALITY—MAIN CAUSES 1949-1959.

Causes of Death19491950195119521953195419551956195719581959
Tuberculosis (all forms)35292517211145395
Cancer180155183184211234210253248236247
Infectious diseases93413120202
Cardio-vascular disease404441418425602590591682679592560
Influenza93192141278612
Pneumonia3120304952414953655857
Bronchitis6563695285546595797661
Other respiratory diseases637910810791314
Gastro intestinal diseases1320161228131014101513
Motor vehicle accidents119149111012810159
All other accidents8121241018182018158
Suicide310111071111914812
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 13\b19792426\Tables\b19792426_0010_008_003.xml

Cardio-vascular disease (560), Cancer (247) and Bronchitis (61) head
the list of causes. Cancer of the lung caused 50 deaths as against 49
last year but whilst the male deaths declined by 4 the females increased
by 5 from this cause.
The Bronchitis deaths were fewer than in any year since 1955.
Accidental deaths declined by 13 as against 1958. Two deaths
were attributed to Measles—now regarded as unusual.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player