London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hornchurch 1958

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hornchurch]

This page requires JavaScript

8
The Area Comparability Factor for deaths this year varied from
0.94 to 1.06 and for births from 0.95 to 0.94.

BIRTH RATE— COMPARISON WTTH PREVIOUS YEARS

194319.0195114.1
194411.9195213.8
194518.4195314.8
194621.3195414.7
194720.7195515.4
194817.2195616.7
194916.0195717.1
195013.6*195818.5
* Area Comparability Factor returned.
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 13\b19792414\Tables\b19792414_0010_008_002.xml

The A.C.F. might very generally be translated as one which being
applied to certain local figures makes them suitable for general comparisons.

GENERAL MORTALITY: MAIN CAUSES 1948-1958.

Causes of Death19481949195019511952195319541955195619571958
Tuberculosis (all forms)443529251721114539
Cancer139180155183184211234210253248236
Infectious diseases59341312020
Cardio-vascular disease371404441418425602590591682679592
Influenza1931921412786
Pneumonia3031203049524149536558
Bronchitis3665636952855465957976
Other respiratory diseases96379108107913
Gastro intestinal diseases1413201612281310141015
Motor vehicle accidents711914911101281015
All other accidents14812124101818201815
Suicide83101110711119148
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\18 March 2013\Folder 13\b19792414\Tables\b19792414_0010_008_003.xml

Cardio-vascular disease (592), Cancer (236), Bronchitis (76) and
Pneumonia (58) represent the main causes of death. Each has caused
fewer deaths than last year but a re-allocation of the St. George's Hospital
deaths may well be reflected in this picture.
Once again infectious disease failed to cause a single death, but
Tuberculosis caused nine deaths— the highest figure for the past four
years.
Cancer of the lung and bronchus was responsible for 49 deaths (47
male, 2 female) as against 54 (48 male and 6 female) last year.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player