London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hornchurch 1957

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hornchurch]

This page requires JavaScript

8
The Area Comparability Factor for deaths this year varied from
0.93 to 0.94 and for births from 0.97 to 0.95.

BIRTH RATE—COMPARISON WITH PREVIOUS YEARS

194217.5195013.6*
194319.0195114.1
194411.9195213.8
194518.4195314.8
194621.3195414.7
194720.7195515.4
194817.2195616.7
194916.0195717.1

*Area Comparability Factor returned.
The A.C.F. might very generally be translated as one which being
applied to certain local figures makes them suitable for general comparisons.
Deaths in St. George's Hospital.
A note was made on this matter as it related to our general rate.
It is satisfactory that in future deaths occurring within six months of
admission in persons having a permanent address elsewhere than in
Hornchurch will be transferred elsewhere—a step which goes far towards
confirming my views in a previous report.

GENERAL MORTALITY: MAIN CAUSES 1947-1957.

Causes of Death1947194819491950195119521953195-4195519561957
Tuberculosis (all forms)3844352925172111453
Cancer142139180155183184211234210253248
Infectious diseases25934131202
Cardio-vascular disease344371404441418425602590591682679
Influenza3193192141278
Pneumonia4830312030495241495365
Bronchitis6636656369528554659579
Other respiratory diseases12963791081079
Gastro intestinal diseases1814132016122813101410
Motor vehicle accidents67119149111012810
All other accidents7148121241018182018
Suicide108310111071111914

Tuberculosis is down to a very low level and no deaths occurred
from meningococcal infection, whooping cough or diphtheria. Poliomyelitis
unfortunately showed two deaths as against none the previous
year. Other features of interest were that cancer of the lung and bronchus
caused 54 deaths—48 male, 6 female—as against 59, 51 and 8
respectively the previous year. Cancer in general caused 248 vice 253
deaths and apart from an increase of suicides from 9 to 14 no
significant trend is thought to exist in the remaining causes.