London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Finchley 1903

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Finchley]

This page requires JavaScript

43
Meteorological Observations taken during the Year 1903, at the
Barnet Gas Works, by T. H. Martin, Esq., C. E.

The Observationshavebeen reduced to mean values by Glaisher's Barometrical and Diurnal Range Tables, and the Hygrometrical results from the sixth edition of his Hygrometrical Tables.

Month.Temperature of Air.Mean Temperature of Air.Rain.Relative Humidity (Saturation=100)
Highest.Lowest.Mean.No. of days it fell.Amount Collected.
of all Highest.of all Lowest.
Deg.Deg.Deg.Deg.Degerees.Ins.
January54.918.544.832.839.3172.2689
February59.816.051.736.444.0120.9384
March67.821.054.236.245.6203.0580
April62.821.553.333.745.7121.7675
May81.526.564.741.655.7122.3875
June86.131.866.44.158.796.1873
July87.836.972.149.763.6114.0874
August78.237.870.148.461.6184.4376
September83.932.867.644.658.6133.2384
October67.831.059.144.253.3276.7785
November58.024.250.837.344.7141.7286
December52.020.042.332.338.2111.7689
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 5\b19790089\Tables\B19790089_0045_043_015.xml

Notes Upon Sanitary Work Performed During
the Year.
During the year 1903, 1,646 premises were inspected for
conditions injurious or dangerous to health, and insanitary
conditions varying in their nature from comparatively trivial
to grave were discovered in 384 instances.
Of the number, only 134 inspections were the result of
personal complaints, a circumstance showing the necessity
of some house to house inspection from time to time.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player