London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Finchley 1895

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Finchley]

This page requires JavaScript

28
October.— The weather was dull and wet till the 10th, then
generally fine and bright to the end of the month, with a
remarkably cold period, extending from the 24th to the
30th. It is a remarkable fact that such a cold period
should so soon have followed upon the exceptional
temperature experienced in September. West winds were
very prevalent.
November.—The weather was mild, dull, and wet. The rainfall
was above the average. The mean temperature of the
month was somewhat above the average. South and West
winds prevailed.
December.—The weather was generally mild, dull, and gloomy,
with frequent rain at the middle and towards the endof the
month. The mean temperature of the air was slightly
above the average. The rainfall exceeded the average, and
very light falls of snow took place towards the latter end of
the month.
Meteorological Observations taken during the Year 1895, at the
Gas Works, New Barnet.

The Observations have been reduced to mean values of Gliaisher's Barometrical and Diurnal Eange Tables, and the Hygrometrical results from the sixth edition of his Hygrometrical Tables.

Month.Temperature of Air.Mean Temperature of Air.Rain.Relatively Humidity. Sat. 100.
Highest.Lowest.Mean.No. of Days it fell.Amount Collected.
of all Highest.of all Lowest.
Deg.Deg.Deg.Deg.Degrees.Ins:
January52.09.037.626.232.4141.8888
February46.21.036.118.627.630.1788
March63.017.551.532.441.4141.6486
April67.024.858.436.946.591.1681
May86.831.068.040.853.430.4074
June84.731.873.744.758.040.3072
July83.038.073.750.760.9114.0370
August83.038.072.550.560.6173.4076
September84.532.574.745.059.621.0084
October74.316.054.435.544.8112.6689
November63.224.051.938.345.4174.4287
December58.017.043.532.338.8142.1888
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 4\b19790077\Tables\b19790077_0028_028_010.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player