London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Ealing 1905

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Ealing]

This page requires JavaScript

Table IV.

Causes of, and Ages at, Death during Year 1905.

BOROUGH OF EALING.

Causes of Death.Deaths at the Subjoined Ages of "Residents," whether occurring in or beyond the district.Deaths at all ages of "Residents" belonging to localities whether occurring in or beyond the District.Total Deaths whether of Residents or "Non-Residents" in Public Institutions in the District.
All ages.Under 1 year.1 and under 5.5 and under 15.15 and under 25.25 and under 65.65 and upwards.Drayton Ward.Castlebar Ward.Mount Park Ward.Lammas Ward.Manor Ward.Grange Ward.Isleworth Infirmary.
Measles13679112
Scarlet fever2114
Whooping cough55122
Diphtheria63318
Enteric fever3111111
Epidemic influenza5231211
Diarrhœa181431211221
Enteritis12912282
Other septic diseases53111112
Phthisis37272846311535
Other tubercular diseases1323442413111
Cancer, malignant disease41231876755641
Bronchitis3256161472210632
Pneumonia41911912674124413
Pleurisy32112
Other Diseases of the Respiratory Organs522114
Alcoholism862131111
Cirrhosis of liver
Venereal Diseases
Premature births1919312922
Diseases and accidents of parturition32121
Heart diseases36112181435396532
Accidents811512114
Suicides44211
All other causes1944013335877303926302416209
All causes51310956141916914676805512065474035
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 4\b19787728\Tables\b19787728_0019_019_007.xml

C. A. PATTEN,
Medical Officer of Health.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player