Hints from the Health Department. Leaflet from the archive of the Society of Medical Officers of Health. Credit: Wellcome Collection, London
[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Croydon]
This page requires JavaScript
APPENDIX B
Table I
AVERAGE NUMBERS AND ATTENDANCE IN MAINTAINED PRIMARY SECONDARY NON-SELECTIVE, SELECTIVE, TECHNICAL AND GRAMMAR SCHOOLS DURING THE YEAR 1962
| School | Average No. on Registers | Average Attendance | Average 1962 At tendance % | Average 1961 At tendance % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNCIL PRIMARY | ||||
| Ashburton Junior Mixed | 440 | 404 | 91.8 | 91.9 |
| Ashburton Infants | 239 | 213 | 89. 1 | 86.8 |
| Benson Junior Mixed and Infants | 532 | 496 | 93.2 | 92.4 |
| Beulah Junior Boys | 222 | 201 | 90.5 | 93.7 |
| Beulah Junior Girls | 227 | 209 | 92.0 | 91.7 |
| Beulah Infants | 279 | 237 | 84.0* | 87.3 |
| Castle Hill Junior Mixed | 684 | 630 | 92.1 | 91.1 |
| Castle Hill Infants | 327 | 292 | 89.3 | 89.7 |
| Cypress Junior Mixed | 230 | 213 | 92.6 | 92.8 |
| Cypress Infants | 191 | 167 | 87.4 | 87.2 |
| Davidson Infants | 139 | 121 | 87.1 | 87.4 |
| David Livingstone Junior Mixed and Infants | 183 | 166 | 90.7 | 88.1 |
| Duppas Junior Mixed | 341 | 308 | 90.3 | 91.5 |
| Ecclesbourne Infants | 141 | 121 | 85.8* | 86.7 |
| Elmwood Junior Boys | 244 | 222 | 90.9 | 92.7 |
| Elmwood Junior Girls | 234 | 213 | 91.0 | 92.1 |
| Elmwood Infants | 276 | 241 | 87.3 | 87.1 |
| Fairchildes Junior Mixed | 595 | 548 | 92.1 | 91.6 |
| Fairchildes Infants | 373 | 330 | 88.5 | 86.1 |
| Gilbert Scott Junior Mixed | 372 | 348 | 93.5 | 93.1 |
| Gilbert Scott Infants | 289 | 256 | 87.8 | 88.6 |
| Gonville Junior Mixed and Infants | 535 | 468 | 91.2 | 91.4 |
| Howard Junior Mixed and Infants | 272 | 248 | 91.2 | 89.9 |
| Kensington Avenue Junior Mixed | 469 | 425 | 90.6 | 91.9 |
| Kensington Avenue Infants | 231 | 202 | 87.4 | 86.5 |
| Kingsley Junior Mixed | 447 | 398 | 89.4 | 91.4 |
| Kingsley Infants | 325 | 275 | 84.6* | 83.4 |
| Monks Orchard Junior Mixed and Infants | 388 | 350 | 90.2 | 90.8 |
| Norbury Manor Junior Mixed | 358 | 332 | 92.7 | 94.2 |
| Norbury Manor Infants | 225 | 201 | 89.3 | 90.5 93.1 |
| Oval Junior Mixed | 347 | 318 | 91.6 | |
| Oval Infants | 158 | 137 | 86.7 | 87.7 |
| Portland Infants | 96 | 84 | 87.5 | 87.7 |
| Purley Oaks Junior Mixed | 260 | 242 | 93. 1 | 92.3 |
| Purley Oaks Infants | 203 | 177 | 87. 2 | 90.0 |
| Rockmount Junior Mixed | 221 | 202 | 91.4 | 93.4 |
| Rockmount Infants | 158 | 141 | 89.2 | 89.4 |
| Rowdown Junior Mixed | 519 | 477 | 91.9 | 91.2 |
| Rowdown Infants | 309 | 280 | 90.6 | 89.0 |
| South Norwood Junior Mixed | 458 | 427 | 93.2 | 93.8 |
| South Norwood Infants | 265 | 235 | 88.7 | 90.0 |
| St. Peter's Junior Mixed and Infants | 242 | 220 | 90.9 | 91.5 |
| Spring Park Junior Mixed | 221 | 20 2 | 91.8 | 93.5 |
| Spring Park Infants | 242 | 212 | 87.6 | 89.3 |
| Sydenham Junior Mixed | 268 | 245 | 91.4 | 91.9 |
| Sydenham Infants | 174 | 148 | 85.1* | 87.0 |