London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bexley 1954

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bexley]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE I

Medical Inspection of Pupils Attending Maintained Primary and Secondary Schools.

A. — Periodic Medical Inspections.
Number of Inspections in the prescribed Groups:
Entrants1,278
Second Age Group1,123
Third Age Group841
Total3,242
Number of other Periodic Inspections1,251
Grand Total4,493

B. — Other Inspections.

Number of Special Inspections1,627
Number of Re-Inspections2,716
Total4,343

C. — Pupils Found to Require Treatment.

Number of Individual Pupils found at Periodic Medical Inspection to require Treatment:

Group (1)For defective vision (excluding squint) (2)For any of the other conditions recorded in Table IIA (3)Total individual pupils (4)
Entrants30245234
Second Age Group107272318
Third Age Group66260280
Total (prescribed groups)203777832
Other Periodic Inspections149248334
Grand Total35210251166