London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bexley 1953

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bexley]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE I.
Medical Inspection of Pupils Attending Maintained
Primary and Secondary Schools.

A. — Periodic Medical Inspections.

Number of Inspections in the prescribed Groups:

Entrants1,231
Second Age Group1,108
Third Age Group893
Total3,232
Number of other Periodic Inspections2,017
Grand Total5,249
B. — Other Inspections.
Number of Special Inspections1,953
Number of Re-Inspections3,370
Total5,323

C. — Pupils Found to Reauire Treatment.

Number of Individual Pupils found at Periodic Medical Inspection to require Treatment:

GroupFor defective vision (excluding squint)For any of the other conditions recorded in Table IIATotal Individual pupils
(1)(2)(3)(4)
Entrants22374337
Second Age Group116475468
Third Age Group94456396
Total (prescribed groups)23213051201
Other Periodic Inspections245619699
Grand Total47719241900