London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bexley 1953

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bexley]

This page requires JavaScript

Closet Accommodation.
With the exception of a few houses, all the closet accommodation
in the Borough is on the water carriage system.
PUBLIC CLEANSING SERVICE.
The Health Committee is responsible for the collection
and disposal of house and trade refuse, the collection and
sale of salvageable materials and the cleansing and maintenance
of public conveniences.

Refuse Collection.

The following table gives details of the transport used for this service:—

S. & D. Dust Carts (Side loading)12
Karrier Lorries2
Karrier Bantams2
Commer Utility Van1

Two of the S. & D. Dust Carts purchased in 1947 were
thoroughly re-conditioned and painted by the makers during
the year.
Refuse Disposal.
Refuse is disposed of by controlled tipping at East
Wickham. A muledozer is used for levelling and consolidating
the refuse, and has continued to give satisfactory
service. Covering material is obtained mainly by excavating
soil from the site by means of a Chaseside Shovel, which is
hired from the Highways Department as and when required.

Salvage.

Details of salvage sales for the financial year ended 31st March, 1954, are set out below:

Tonscwts.qrs.£s.d.
Waste Paper454812,91960
Textiles2022398154
Kitchen Waste493531,834116
Ferrous Metal149140416110
Non-Ferrous Metals200159130
Miscellaneous Items511218129
1,125205,74797