London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Barking 1933

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Barking]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II. (A)—RETURN OF DEFECTS FOUND BY MEDICAL INSPECTION IN THE YEAR ENDED 31 ST DECEMBER, 1933.

Defect or DiseaseRoutine InspectionsSpecial Inspections
No. of DefectsNo. of Defects
Requiring TreatmentRequiring to be kept under observation, but not requiring T reatmentRequiring TreatmentRequiring to be kept under observatio, but not requiring Treatment
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)
Malnutrition378626
SkinRingworm—Scalp2—25—
Body—_5_
Scabies10—55_
Impetigo4—921
Other Diseases (NonTuberculous)37132483
EyeBlepharitis117471
Conjunctivitis72103—
Keratitis——1_
Corneal Opacities—2—_
Defective Vision (excluding Squint)48716020335
Squint5722254
Other Conditions44366
EarDefective Hearing106911
Otitis Media——3_
Other Ear Diseases34121689
Nose and Throatf Chronic Tonsillitis only41939813374
Adenoids only2523511
Chronic Tonsillitis and Adenoids103503563
Other Conditions555413895
Enlarged Cervical Glands (NonTuberculous)111076366
Defective Speech31236
Heart and CirculationHeart Disease
Organic132414
Functional1125142
Anaemia442216
LungsBronchitis724118
Other Non-Tuberculous Diseases1016279114