London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Acton 1940

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Acton]

This page requires JavaScript

33
INFECTIOUS DISEASES.'
Scarlet Fever.
4 cases only were reported during 1940 in the school population,
3 at Southfield School and 1 at Rothschild.
Diphtheria.
2 cases only were reported during 1940 in the school population,
1 at Berrymede School and 1 at Prioiy.
Free immunisation is still being offered to all our school
children and the scheme is run on the same lines as indicated in
previous Annual Reports. Percentages of children inoculated in
our schools are given in the following Table, but it must be remembered
that the school population was varying and fluctuating
during the year, and these end of the year figures therefore are
merely interesting and not likely to be representative for long of the
conditions at each school.

PERCENTAGES OF CHILDREN INOCULATED.

TABLE I.

Schbol.Age Groups.
Under 7.7—11.11—14.Totals
Acton Wells29.1%43.5%57%46.5%
Beaumont Park53.6%66.1%59.7%59.9%
Berrymede24.4%43.05%38.3%
Derwentwater37.3%46.5%42.7%
John Perryn44.4%51.8%60.9%53.4%
Priory47.05%40.3%41.6%
Rothschild42.1%66.6%57.5%
Southfield54.4%47.7%51.7%50.3%
Roman Catholic63.6%40%13.3%37.5%
West Acton38.08%62.3%59.09%55.2%
Total41.6%50.3%49.2%47.8%
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\26 February 2013\Folder 1\b1978370X\Tables\b1978370X_0034_033_014.xml

Inoculation figures for 1940 are given in detail below but
are, as was to be expected, poor. The bulk of children inoculated
were of pre-school age, which is as it should be and a step in the
right direction. It is in the early years of life that Diphtheria is
particularly dangerous.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player