London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Acton 1936

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Acton]

This page requires JavaScript

average HEIGHT without shoes and AVERAGE WEIGHT without

clothes.

Anthropometric Committee, 1929.

MALES.FEMALES.
Age last birthday.Height inWeight inHeight inWeight in
ins.lbs.ins.lbs.
336.932.936.631.5
439.235.938.433.7
541.438.741.137.5
643.41.342.840.1
745.445.445.144.1
847.851.47.549.4
949.254.848.952.6
1051.359.651.259.8
1152.764.652.863.9
1255.71.655.673.9
1356.276.556.979.
1458.86.158.988.2
1561.899.362.3106.8

TABLE SHOWING HEIGHTS AND WEIGHTS AT DIFFERENT AGES

LEAVERS (BOYS)No. Examined.Years of Age.
12—1313—1414—15
No.Height ins.Weight lbs.No.Height ins.Weight lbs.No.Height ins.Weight lbs.
Acton Wells Senior474757.384.2..................
Central474758.383.6..................
John Perryn Senior383658.479.9262.799.2.........
Priory11111057.681.4156.372.8.........
Southfield Snr.Boys'666457.180.4260.597.6.........
Roman Catholic10956.681.1162.391.8.........
3193136...
(GIRLS)
Acton Wells Snr.514957.678.9260.691.2.........
Beaum't Pk. Snr.686858.686.2..................
Central606059.186.8..................
John Perryn Snr.38385982.6..................
Priory11010658.377.4460.185.4.........
Roman Catholic9762.697.5262100.........
3363288