London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Acton 1908

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Acton]

This page requires JavaScript

Table 3 — continued.

SENIOR GIRLSNo Children ex mined.Mal-NutritionClothingWant of CleanlinessVerminousCarious teethEnlarged TonsilsAdenoids.Enlarged Glands.External Eye DiseaseDefective Vision.Defective Hearing.Ear Disease.Defective Speech.Heart Disease.Lung Disease.Infectious Diseases.Other Diseases.
AverageAverage BelowHeadBody
Central Girls11...11......2...3321121......1......1
Actcn Girls12...12...11121...2...311............
Willesden Girls6...6...................................................
Roman Catholic7...61...4...11.....................1.........
Priorv Girls26...26......5221026...7............11...
Sth. Acton Girls3843087243583...265............4...
Southfield Road33...32124...48......132...............3
(Senior) Beaumont Prrk273198263452......64...............1
16071421812469213699427131...2125

Table 3 — continued.

SENIOR BOYS.No. Examined.Clothing and Footgear.Under NourishedVerminous,Carious Teeth.Polypus of Nose.Enlarged Tonsils.Adenoids.Enlarged Glands.Eye Disease.Defective Vision.Ear DiseaseImpaired Hearing.Speech ImpairedHeart DiseaseLung DiseaseTubercle.Rickets.Deformities
AverageBelow AverageHead.Body.
South Action3225752251133......11...1...23.........
Priory372895...110...2.........42531............
Beaumont Park25178422918...128I1...31......2
Catholic131121••...3...2...1...............1......1...
St. Marry's1212...1......4...4...1...2......111.........
Southfield Road2328...1......6...22......623......1...1I
Central77............1...1.........2............1...1...
Willesden junction55...1.........12.........1......11............
Total1591232618453833453234510567...33