London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Acton 1902

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Acton]

This page requires JavaScript

In the following table the death rate and Zymotic death rate are so arranged that comparison can be made for the last fourteen years:—

18891890189118921893189418951896189718981899190019011902
Small Pox.......................................6
Measles251192421562426...16...32
Scarlet Fever134...10331...32621
Diphtheria872425582887464
Whooping Cough133625517521...101441613
Typhoid Fever11...342222...7414
Diarrhoea and Dysentery1218243460174437805056506923
Puerperal Fever.........1642......1...1......
Total number of Deaths from seven Zymotic Diseases60434591896367931307886859483
Deaths from other Causes377298368334396330411371373439423443425516
Total Deaths437341413425486393478464503517509528519599
Death Rate from seven Zymotic Diseases per 1,0002.81.91.83.63.42.22.43.14.12.32.52.22.41.8
Death Rate from other Causes per 1,00016.112.015.313.415.212.014.812.611.813.512.611.511.311.6
General Death Rate per 1,00018.913.917.117.018.614.217.215.715.915.815.113.713.713.4
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\26 February 2013\Folder 7\b19783371\Tables\b19783371_0012_010_005.xml

The London Zymotic death rate for 1902 was 2.21.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player