London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Acton 1897

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Acton]

This page requires JavaScript

In the following table the death rate and Zymotic death rate are so arranged that comparison can be made for the last ten years.

1888.1889.1890.1891.1892.18931894.1895.1896.1897.
Small Pox----------
Measles125119242156242
Scarlet Fever213410331
Diphtheria28724255828
Whooping Cough9133625517521
Typhoid Fever11342222
Diarrhoea and) Dysentery10121824346017443780
PuerperalFever1642
Total number of deaths from 7 Zymotic Diseases246043459189636793130
Deaths from other causes282377298368334396330411371373
Total Deaths306437341413425486393478464503
D'th rate from 7 Zymotic diseases per thousand1.092.81.91.83.63.42.22.43.14.1
D'th rate from other causes per thousand12.916.112.015.313.415.21214.812.611.8
General death rate per thou- sand13.9918.913.917.11718.614.217.215.715.9
In London the Zymotic Death rate was 2.58 per thousand.
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\26 February 2013\Folder 7\b19783322\Tables\b19783322_0010_008_003.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player