London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Marylebone 1927

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Marylebone, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

48
DISINFECTION.
The work done in this connection during 1927 is shown in the following- tables.
The methods employed during the greater part of the time were substantially the
same as in previous years; articles suitable for treatment by steam were dealt with
in the Washington-Lyons Disinfector, while for rooms either formalin or sulphur
vapour was generally employed.

The number and nature of the articles disinfected are shown hereunder:—

Compulsorily Notifiable Diseases.PhthisisMeasles.Vermin.Other causes.Total.
Beds13011-813162
Mattresses45523517103603
Bolsters2161611187331
Pillows9,8217711253031,398
Sheets501159313541
Blankets1,153376116531,365
Sundries4,5213491989435,021
Totals7,958528512696159,421

In 1926 the number of articles disinfected was 7,268.
The number of journeys made by the disinfecting vans during the year ended
December, 1927, was:—
January 66 August 72
February 65 September 63
March 76 October 73
April 78 November 78
May 79 December 87
June 75
July 54 861
The number of journeys made during 1926 was 660.

The number of rooms disinfected and the reasons for carrying out disinfection are stated below:—

Reasons for Disinfection.

Compulsorily Notifiable Diseases.Phthisis.Measles.Vermin.Other causes.Total.
January41551_52
February4555——55
March5624——62
April42333—51
May614—1—66
June448———52
July471251-65
August94123——109
September4131——45
October542———56
November553———58
December34842
Totals61467266—713