London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Marylebone 1923

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for St. Marylebone, Metropolitan Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

62
DISINFECTION.
The work done in this connection during 1923 is shown in the following tables.
The methods employed during the greater part of the time were substantially the
same as in previous years, articles suitable for treatment by steam were dealt with in
the Washington-Lyons Disinfector, while for rooms either formalin or sulphur was
generally employed.

The number and nature of the articles disinfected are shown hereunder:—

Compulsorily Notifiable Diseases.Phthisis.Measles.Vermin.Other causes.Total.
Beds13381117160
Mattresses28533326102449
Bolsters137231734202
Pillows598776263431,050
Sheets418142117452
Blankets702331122184952
Sundries5,095444837811307,055
Totals7,36863232471181710,320

In 1922, the number of articles disinfected was 15,364.

The number of journeys made by the disinfecting vans during the year ended December, 1923, was :—

January48August49
February44September45
March50October48
April43November48
May50December44
June47—
July47563

The number of rooms disinfected and the reasons for carrying out disinfection are stated below :—

Reasons for Disinfection.

Compulsorily Notifiable Diseases.Phthisis.Measles.Vermin.Other causes.Total.
January5351—564
February3164——41
March831226—103
April391171—58
May40522—49
June5010—1—61
July401613—60
August341641—55
September323—1—36
October254—2—31
November205———25
December4017o1—60
Totals48711023185643