London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1927

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

This rate is calculated on the estimated population of each Ward.

Ward.Estimated Population.No. of Deaths.Death Rate.
No. 1 River17,43728216.2
No. 2 Brook Green25,51535013.7
No. 3 The Grove22,68133114.6
No. 4 St. Stephens9,12312113.3
No. 5 Starch Green22,50926311.7
No. 6 Wormholt23,55024210.3
No. 7 College Park and Latimer11,98513911.6

LONDON AND THE METROPOLITAN BOROUGHS.

Paddington142,70015.50.513.579
Kensington176,70015.00.3613.866
Hammersmith132,80015.60.313.061
Fulham161,90015.10.211.366
Chelsea ......63,69013.40.414.176
City of Westminster136,50010.00.512.369
North Districts.
St. Marylebone103,50013.20.411.359
Hampstead......86.16011.90.212.251
St. Pancras213.20015.50.412.362
Islington ......334.30018.30.3812.353
Stoke Newington ...52,13014.00.2712.266
Hackney ......224,70015.70.4611.664
Central Districts.
Holborn42,20911.960.1412.538
Finsburv ......75,50019.20.513.450
City of London13,0108.70.2311.5105
East Districts.
Rhoreditch...105,70020.60.712.674
Bethnal Green119,90019.60.611.158
Stepney ......251,58018.10.511.668
Poplar167,00019.80.611.866
South Districts.
Southwark......184,25019.00.813.461
Bermondsey121,00018.50.3712.967
Lambeth ......307,70016.20.3912.451
Battersea ...169,00016.60.312.254
Wandsworth342,70013.530.2511.35!
Camberwell271,10015.6—11.452
Deptford113,80016.80.311.558
Greenwich ...101,92016.20.310.853
Lewisham ...188,60015.10.1511.046
Woolwich ...140.77015.90.210.642

* The provisional figures relating to London were supplied by the
Registrar-General. Other figures supplied by Medical Officers of Health.
b